Saturday October 9, 2021 |
Time | Event | Location | Speaker | Affiliation |
7:00 AM – 2:00 PM | Golf Tournament | Magnolia Grove Golf Course | |||
12:00 – 7:00 PM | Registration | Convention Center – Upper Concourse South | |||
3:00 – 4:00 PM | Opening Keynote – Paul Krismer | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
4:00 – 4:55 PM | Educational Breakout #1 | ||||
** How Telecommunications Systems / Networks Serve as the ‘Enabler’ for Physical Plant Systems | Convention Center – 201A | Joe Martino | HMI Technical Solutions, LLC | ||
** Sustainable Air Handler and HVAC Coil Cleaning | Convention Center – 201B | Nate Lincoln | Green Air Environmental | ||
** Supervisor’s Toolkit: What’s in it for Me? | Convention Center – 201C | Tom Jones | Clemson University | ||
TBD | Convention Center – 201D | ||||
5:00 PM | Expo Hall Opens | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
5:00 – 7:00 PM | Welcome Reception in Expo Hall- Sponsored by Woolpert | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
After 7:00 PM | Explore on Your Own | ||||
Sunday October 10, 2021 |
|||||
7:00 – 8:00 AM | Breakfast | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
7:00 – 7:00 PM | Registration | Convention Center – Upper Concourse South | |||
8:00 – 9:00 AM | General Session – Dave Irvin, APPA Chair | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM | Free Time | ||||
2:00 – 2:55 PM | Educational Breakout #2 | ||||
** Geographic Information System Submittal Standards: Implementing a Quality Standard | Convention Center – 201A | Zach Ausmus | Vaughn & Melton Consulting Engineers, Inc. | ||
** How Filtration InfusesNew Life Into Old Buildings | Convention Center – 201B | Kevin Albers | Ducts & Cleats | ||
** Safety code updates for elevators and escalators | Convention Center – 201C | Don Holloway | Kings III Emergency Communications | ||
** The Great Divide: “Closing the gap between Administration and front line workers” | Convention Center – 201D | Steve Fryman | Florida State University | ||
3:00 – 3:55 PM | Educational Breakout #3 | ||||
** Modernizing Document Management for Facilities Managers: Clarity of Knowing What You Have and Where to Find It! | Convention Center – 201A | Vivica Williams | archSCAN, LLC | ||
** Sanitize Coils, Improve Operation, Save Money: Winner, Winner, Chicken Dinner! | Convention Center – 201B | JD Hardy | Mississippi State University / Blue Box Air | ||
** What Successful JOC Owners Have in Common | Convention Center – 201C | David Van Hook | Georgia Highlands College / Brown & Root | ||
** Leadership Lessons from the Golf Course | Convention Center – 201D | Rosalba Ledezma | Virginia Tech | ||
4:00 – 7:00 PM | Expo Hall & Activities | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
After 7:00 PM | Explore on Your Own | ||||
Monday October 11, 2021 |
|||||
7:00 – 8:00 AM | Breakfast – Sponsored by Mitsubishi Electric Trane | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
7:00 – 7:00 PM | Registration | Convention Center – Upper Concourse South | |||
8:00 – 9:25 AM | General Session with Keynote – Rob Shallenberger | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
9:30 – 10:25 AM | Educational Breakout #4 | ||||
** Streamline Inventory Management and Minimize Paper Processes in Your Warehouses | Convention Center – 201A | Young Smith | AssetWorks | ||
** CDC and ASHRAE Recommendations for Operating School HVAC Systems | Convention Center – 201B | Krista Gagnet | Trane | ||
** Scenarios for “Decision Making”: To Replace or Renovate? | Convention Center – 201C | David Welling | Woolpert | ||
** Validating and Budgeting Your Essential Services | Convention Center – 201D | Jill Kegler | Janitorial Manager | ||
10:30 – 1:30 PM | Expo Hall & Lunch with Door Prize Drawings – Sponsored by Spirotherm | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
11:30 – 12:45 PM | Lunch | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
1:00 – 1:30 PM | Business Partner Door Prize Drawings | Convention Center – South Exhibit Hall | |||
1:30 – 2:00 PM | Free Time | ||||
2:00 – 2:55 PM | Educational Breakout #5 | ||||
** Clemson’s Apprenticeship Program | Convention Center – 201A | Oliver Wiley McLane | Clemson University | ||
** Benefits of Efficient Thermal Insulation | Convention Center – 201B | Chris Williams | Shannon Global Energy Solutions | ||
** Where Accessible Design Meets Budget Constraints | Convention Center – 201C | Kristi Avalos | Accessology Too, LLC | ||
TBD | Convention Center – 201D | ||||
3:00 – 3:55 PM | Educational Breakout #6 | ||||
** Technology ‘Drives’ UVA’s Fleet Management Driver Training Program | Convention Center – 201A | Sandra Smith | University of Virginia | ||
** Mitigating Disease Transmission with Germicidal UV-C | Convention Center – 201B | Lorrie Todd | UV Resources | ||
** 100 Minutes, 100 Hours, 100 Days After a Disaster | Convention Center – 201C | Shawn Folks | Guarantee Restoration Services | ||
** Diversifying Perspectives in the Built Environment: The Value of Adding Women to Your Team | Convention Center – 201D | Nashira Williams & Panel | Carrier | ||
4:20 – 5:00 PM | Load Buses and travel to Battleship Memorial Park | Front Hotel Drop Off | |||
5:00 – 8:00 PM | Dinner Excursion to Battleship Memorial Park – Sponsored by Trane and Mitsubishi Electric | Battleship Memorial Park | |||
After 8:00 PM | Explore on your own | ||||
Tuesday October 12, 2021 |
|||||
7:00 – 8:00 AM | Breakfast | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
7:00 – 3:00 PM | Registration | Convention Center – Upper Concourse South | |||
8:00 – 9:30 AM | General Session: SRAPPA Business Meeting | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
9:30 – 10:00 AM | Free Time | ||||
10:00 – 10:55 AM | Educational Breakout #7 | ||||
** No License Required? Training for Proper Use of Small Wheel Vehicles | Convention Center – 201A | Kathryn Sterba | Club Car | ||
** Rehabilitation of Piping Systems | Convention Center – 201B | Lance Secrest | Spray In Place Solutions, Inc. | ||
** Windows with a View in the Historic Rehabilitation of the Cincinnati Music Hall | Convention Center – 201C | Mark Antonuccio | Marvin Windows | ||
** Safety and Code Assessment for Decommissioning Fire Doors | Convention Center – 201D | Branden Clements | National Firestopping Solutions | ||
11:00 AM – 11:55 PM | Educational Breakout #8 | ||||
** Operation Maintenance of Building Portfolio and Assets through CMMS | Convention Center – 201A | Jonathan Thomas | Bldg Maint Optimization Consultants | ||
** AHU Coil & Tube Restoration: Driving Improved IAQ and Energy Savings through Innovation | Convention Center – 201B | Mike Bodón | AQUIS | ||
** Building Investigation for Watertightness, Energy Efficiency, and Safety | Convention Center – 201C | Tony Robinson | Gale Associates, Inc. | ||
** Documenting Projects with Lidar | Convention Center – 201D | Andrew Rider | Woolpert | ||
12:00 – 1:00 PM | Lunch | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
1:15 – 2:30 PM | State Chapter Meetings | ||||
** Alabama | Convention Center – 201A | ||||
** Louisiana | Convention Center – 201B | ||||
** Mississippi | Convention Center – 201C | ||||
** Florida | Convention Center – 201D | ||||
** Georgia | Convention Center – 202A | ||||
** South Carolina | Convention Center – 202B | ||||
** North Carolina | Convention Center – 105A | ||||
** Virginia | Convention Center – 105B | ||||
** West Virginia | Convention Center – 106A | ||||
** Kentucy | Convention Center – 106B | ||||
** Tennessee | Convention Center – 107A | ||||
** Mexico, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands | Convention Center – 107B | ||||
2:30 – 5:00 PM | Free Time | ||||
5:00 – 6:00 PM | Cocktail Reception – Sponsored by CGL Companies | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
6:00 – 8:00 PM | Banquet Dinner – Sponsored by CGL Companies | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | |||
Wednesday October 13, 2021 |
7:00 – 8:30 AM | Breakfast | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom | ||
8:30 – 10:30 AM | General Session with Door Prize Drawings and Closing Remarks | Convention Center – Grand Ballroom |