Schedule

Weather is GREAT!

The conference is amazing and so is the weather. If you’re not here, you should be!

Time Event Location
Saturday October 1, 2022
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Audubon Foyer
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Exhibition Hall / Business Partner Setup (Optional) Audubon Ballroom
Sunday October 2, 2022
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Audubon Foyer
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Audubon Pavilion
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM Welcome Address (Joe Seivold, Berkeley Headmaster; Titus O’Neil WWF star; and APPA Board Chair Dave Irvin) Audubon Pavilion
10:00 AM – 11:50 AM Community Service TBD
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM Free Time
10:00 AM – 11:50 AM Tour of Berkeley Preparatory School Campus Berkeley Preparatory School
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch on your own
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 2 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Recipe for a Continuously Updated Capital Plan – Stuart Rich, Cartegraph White Ibis
Creating a New Normal In Your Hydronic Systems – Jamie Ambeau, Spirotherm Snowy Egret
EV Strategies for Smarter Buildings and Campuses – Gregg Eaton & Jency Sharp, Siemens Sandhill Crane
Accelerating Into the 4th Industrial Revolution: Five Disruptive Technologies that are Driving Ten Transformational Megatrends – Donald Guckert, APPA Cormorant
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 3 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM How to Get Started on Understanding Your Deferred Capital Renewal and Maintenance Backlog – Lucas Applewhite, The University of Southern Mississippi & Bill Roth, Roth IAMS White Ibis
Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF): A benefit to your school –¬† Preston Hombroek and Ben Hair, Mitsubishi Electric Trane Snowy Egret
5 Choices – Time Management – Paula Farnsworth, APPA Sandhill Crane
Progress of Building for the Future: APPA Strategic Plan – Dave Irvin, APPA International Board & Florida State University; Donald Guckert, APPA Cormorant
4:00 PM – 6:30 PM Exhibit Hall and Welcome Reception Audubon Promenade
6:30 PM – Until Open Evening – Dinner on your own with Business Partners
Monday October 3, 2022
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Audubon Foyer
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Audubon Pavilion
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Business Partner Comments Audubon Pavilion
9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Keynote Address – Jeff Butler Audubon Pavilion
10:00 AM Spouse Event – Beach Day Clearwater Beach
10:00 AM – 10:50 AM The Color Code Part 1 – Paula Farnsworth, APPA Snowy Egret
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Audubon Ballroom
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch with Business Partners Audubon Ballroom & Audubon Foyer
1:30 PM Door Prize Drawings with Business Partners (Must be present to win) Audubon Ballroom
2:00 PM Exhibit Hall Breakdown Audubon Ballroom
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 4 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Maintaining Building Envelope Integrity: BECx – Kristophor Linster, Tremco & Allen Masters, University of Florida White Ibis
The Color Code Part 2 – Paula Farnsworth, APPA Snowy Egret
Bridging the Labor Resources Gap – John Rimer, FM360, LLC Sandhill Crane
A Framework for Delivering Productive, Smart Buildings – Lalit Agarwal, EnergyCAP; Adam Gogolski, Gordian Cormorant
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 5 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM

Taking Campus Safety to a Higher Level – Garland Collier & Michael Kerr, Cintas Corporation

White Ibis
The Color Code Part 3 – Paula Farnsworth, APPA Snowy Egret
How different personality types create the “ideal” team¬† – Dean E. Owen, WMG Sandhill Crane
Can I Trust You? Do You Trust Me? – Chuck Farnsworth, APPA Cormorant
Show Me the Money! Leveraging Facility Condition Assessments to Increase Funding – Jessica Goodell, Woolpert
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Load Bus for Top Golf Dinner Excursion TBD
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Top Golf Dinner Excursion TBD
Tuesday October 4, 2022
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Audubon Foyer
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast, Business Meeting and General Session Audubon Ballroom A
9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Plenary Speaker – Andrew Wright Audubon Ballroom A
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Break Audubon Foyer
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 6 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM Cornerstones of Leadership – Paula Farnsworth, APPA White Ibis
3 Key Areas of Energy Loss/Recovery in your Steam System – Dennis Kacsur, Merlo Energy Snowy Egret
Defending Your Value – Jill Kellermey Kegler, Janitorial Manager Sandhill Crane
Leadership Imperatives – Chuck Farnsworth, APPA Cormorant
11:30 AM – 12:45 PM Lunch Audubon Ballroom A
1:00 PM Load bus for Cigar Factory Tour J.C. Newman Cigars
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 7 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM Optimizing the Building Turnover Process – Jonathan Thomas, BMOC White Ibis
Upgrade Campus Engagement by Rebooting Your Request Portal – Ken Jordan, AssetWorks Inc Snowy Egret
Data! Data! Data! – Dhaval Gajjar, Clemson University Sandhill Crane
Leverage Your Assets – Chuck Farnsworth, APPA Cormorant
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Break Audubon Foyer
2:15 PM – 3:05 PM State Meeting – North Carolina Kingfisher
State Meeting – Virginia Roseate Spoonbill
State Meeting – West Virginia Pelican
State Meeting – Kentucky Herring Gull
State Meeting – Tennessee Snowy Egret North
State Meeting – Louisiana Snowy Egret South
State Meeting – Mississippi Cormorant
State Meeting – Alabama Sandhill Crane North
State Meeting – Florida Sandhill Crane South
State Meeting – Georgia White Ibis North
State Meeting – South Carolina White Ibis South
Educational Breakout Sessions Group 8 3:15 PM – 4:05 PM Essential Facilities Design Considerations – Guido Salas, Raymond, LLC White Ibis
Maintaining Your Athletic Campus – Peter Spanos, Gale Associates, Inc Snowy Egret
Creating Tiger Team O&M Efficiency – Dan Whatley, Auburn University and Jaime Paris Boisvert, Johnson Controls Sandhill Crane
Dealing in Grays: Navigating our Next Chapters – Dave Irvin, APPA Cormorant
4:05 PM – 5:30 PM Free Time Audubon Foyer
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Cocktail Reception Audubon Ballroom A
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Banquet Dinner and Board Installation Audubon Ballroom A
Wednesday October 5, 2022
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast Audubon Ballroom A
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM General Session Round Table with door prizes